Privacy Policy

The Ontario Nature – Federation of Ontario Naturalists/Foundation for Ontario Nature Privacy Policy is a lengthy document. We have taken great care to work with Carter and Associates, Barristers, Solicitors & Trade-mark Agent for the protection of our members. If you have any questions please contact Kamilla Molnar, Director of Finance and Administration, 416-444-8419 / 800-440-2366 ext. 235 or kamillam@ontarionature.org.

A brief summary of the Privacy Policy is available on this page; we strongly encourage you to read the complete privacy policy. This 14-page document is available in PDF format or you can obtain a paper copy by emailing info@ontarionature.org.

Summary: Privacy Policy for Ontario Nature and the Foundation for Ontario Nature

Ontario Nature and the Foundation for Ontario Nature (the “Foundation”) recognize that an individual’s right to privacy is an essential issue. We understand the importance in maintaining anonymity and protecting personal information in our care and control. Our relationship with those that support our activities are founded on trust and we are committed to maintaining this trust.

For these reasons, our privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) provides all the safeguards as standardized in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2001, c. 5 (the “PIPEDA”). It confirms our dedication to protecting privacy and maintaining the trust individuals have placed in Ontario Nature and/or the Foundation. The Privacy Policy is our guarantee that we will maintain the confidentiality and privacy of the personal information entrusted to us.

What the policy covers

The Privacy Policy applies to personal information about identifiable Ontario Nature and/or the Foundation members, prospective members, volunteers, employees, donors, customers, participants in the List-Serve program, and visitors to our website (collectively referred to as “Supporters”) that is collected, used or disclosed by Ontario Nature and/or the Foundation.

The Privacy Policy will not apply to the collection, use or disclosure of the following information:

  1. personal information that is aggregated in such a manner that it cannot be connected to a person;
  2. therefore, any personal information that is or becomes anonymous will not fall under the protection of the PIPEDA;
  3. personal information consisting of the name, address and telephone number of a subscriber that appears in a telephone directory that is available to the public, where the subscriber can refuse to have the personal information appear in the directory;
  4. the name, title, business address, email address or telephone number of an employee of Ontario Nature and/or the Foundation;
  5. or information that is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to the PIPEDA.
  6. Personal information collected by Ontario Nature and/or the Foundation

Personal information that may be collected, used or disclosed by Ontario Nature and/or the Foundation includes but is not limited to the following:

  1. Name
  2. Address
  3. Email
  4. Gender
  5. Phone Number
  6. Credit Card Information
  7. Payment and Banking Information
  8. Personal Health Information
  9. Donation Information
  10. Guidelines for internet/website users

Ontario Nature and the Foundation will not collect identifying information about visitors to our website, save and except when visitors voluntarily submit their personal information by participating in the online surveys. We may collect non-identifying information about our visitors in order to create summary statistics and to determine the level of interest in information available on our site. This information would include such items as the date and time our site was accessed and the web browser used. Ontario Nature and the Foundation may collect information about user site usage through the use of cookies and through our server log files, including IP Addresses. Our website does not link IP Addresses to any personally identifiable information. In some cases, user non-personal information may be automatically collected through the standard operation of our Internet servers or through the use of “cookies”. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to a user’s Internet browser from a web server and stored on a user’s computer’s hard drive. A cookie cannot read data from a computer hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites. Ontario Nature and the Foundation will only use cookies in two sections of the website, which are entitled Naturalist Chat and Ontario Nature Shop. Users can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the setting of their Internet browser.

In addition, Ontario Nature and the Foundation may permit third parties to offer users subscriptions and/or registration-based services through our website. In such situations, Ontario Nature and the Foundation cannot be responsible for the actions or policies of such third parties. It is advised that users should check the applicable privacy policy of each third party when providing any personal information or even when simply visiting a website of a third party. Please note that Ontario Nature and the Foundation cannot control or prevent the use of cookies or any information obtained through such cookies by third parties. If users do not want information collected through the use of cookies, they should take the appropriate steps to change the setting of their Internet browser.

Please be advised that information voluntarily disclosed online in discussion areas or other public areas of our website can be collected, used and disclosed by third parties. Any submissions made to discussion areas or other public areas on our website are done at the user’s risk and on the understanding that such information may be accessible to third parties. Ontario Nature and/or the Foundation will not be liable or held responsible for any damages that may result from such user activity.

How to add, remove or amend personal information

If, at any time, supporters wish to amend their personal information with Ontario Nature and the Foundation, simply inform us in writing at:

214 King Street West, Suite 612
Toronto, ON M5H 3S6
Tel: 416-444-8419
Fax: 416-444-9866
Toll free (within Ontario): 1-800-440-2366
E-mail: info@ontarionature.org

Please note that further information can be obtained as well as a copy of the PIPEDA through the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s website at www.privcom.gc.ca.

FULL PRIVACY POLICY

Digital magazine notification